Woodburn War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Woodburn War Memorial : 11-07-2013

A flagpole commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts.

WOODBURN
ANZAC Day was celebrated in Woodburn with a combined religious service and the unveiling of a memorial recently erected in River Bank Park by the Woodburn branch of the Returned Soldiers' League. There was a large attendance, a number of people lining the fence on the outside of the park.  The memorial is in the form of a 42ft. 6in. flagstaff fitted into a stone base, into which a marble tablet has been let, bearing the Rising Sun and the inscription, "Lest We Forget."   The work of erecting this was done by Beckinsale and Company, Lismore.

The Salvation Army Band, members of the Junior Red Cross and school children in charge of Miss K. Bannan and Mr. Bax, members of Evans Head Red Cross Society, returned soldiers and civilians, assembled in front of Mr. O. A. Schulstad's store, formed themselves into a procession and marched to the River Bank Park in that order, to the strains of a march played by the Salvation Army Band. At the park the Junior Red Cross members, school children, and members of Evans Head Red Cross Society formed a guard of honour through which the returned soldiers marched in single file to a position in front of the memorial.  The soldiers were followed by those forming the guard of honour and the public. Every seat was quickly taken and many had to stand.

Mr. E. J. Hitchens was chairman, and others at the table with him were Rev. J. Muir (Presbyterian), Captain Jarrett (Salvation Army), Mr. Loader (representing Rev. C. Saunders (Church of England), and Mrs. F. Osborne, senr. (Evans Head).  The president apologised for the absence of Rev. C. Saunders, who was conducting a service at Wardell.  The chairman said that they had gathered together again that day to do homage to their fallen comrades, and then explained how the first move was made towards erecting the monument. He then called on Mrs. Osborne, of Evans Head, to unveil the monument.

Mrs. Osborne, who is considered to be one of the oldest mothers of any returned soldier in the district, then carried out the unveiling ceremony and the Union Jack was raised to half mast, after which the Army Band played "God Save the King."  Following this a large number of wreaths were placed on the monument by relatives and friends of fallen soldiers.

The combined service was then proceeded with and the form of same was as follows : Hymn, "O God Our Help in Ages Past"; prayer, Capt. Jarrett (Salvation Army); hymn, "Nearer My God to 'Thee"; Scripture lesson, Rev. 21, verses 1-8. Mr. Loader; Act of Memorial, Rev. J.. Muir (Presbyterian). Mr. Muir read the following list who were among the fallen from Woodburn and district : T. O'Neill, A. Pursey, W. Sullivan, R. Munzie, T. Fogo, G. Dryman. H. Grant, W. Surtees. R. Bolton. J. Bell, C. Dann, C. Maloney, A. Collins. C. Hansen. T. Hann. P. Donoghue, S. Morrow, C. Perkins, H. Youngman. G. Paddon, G. Meston, B. Nicholls. J. Nolan. J. Sutton. T. Lee. J. Monley, J. Woods. C. Hull, T. Morgan. H. Orchard, P. Malone,M. Blair, C. Hancock.

Two minutes' silence was observed. Captain Jarrett (Salvation Army) sounded the "Last Post." This was followed " by the hymn "God of Our fathers."  "The Reveille" (signifying the hope of a glorious resurrection) was sounded by Captain Jarrett, after which the Union Jack was hoisted to the top of the flagstaff. Rev. J. Muir (Presbyterian) gave the address on "Anzac" and this was followed by the hymn, "Lead Kindly Light." Capt. Jarrett offered a prayer. A collection was taken up and. will be given to the "Last Post Fund'' and to the relief fund of the Woodburn branch of the league.
Northern Star (Lismore), 27 April 1937.

Address:Pacific Highway (River Street) , Riverside Park, Woodburn, 2472