Windellama War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The names of those who who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two were added at a later date.

Monument Characteristics:
A polished grey Marulan granite obelisk on a two-stepped granite base.

The unveiling of the soldiers' memorial at Windellama took place on Saturday afternoon. The ceremony was performed by Cr. A. Henderson, who was visibly moved by the solemnity of the occasion. He spoke feelingly of the brave lads who had lost their lives in the Great War-lads he had watched grow to manhood, who now had made the supreme sacrifice that the British Empire might be free. Mr. Jack Sweeney acted as chairman. Mr. Lindsay Broadhead (president of the Shire) was present, and made a short impromptu speech. Despite the inclemency of the weather there was a large and representative gathering. The relatives and friends of the fallen boys placed wreaths upon the memorial, and all present paid silent homage to their deathless valour.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW),  26 May 1921.

Address:Windellama Road, St Bartholomew`s Anglican Church, Windellama, 2580