Wilcannia War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in during World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date, as well as a plaque commemorating the Korean War.

On Thursday evening last Senator Major-General Cox, with Mr. B. J. Doe, M.L.A., left Sydney and travelled by train to Cobar. Cobar was left on Friday night, and after travelling on the motor coach all night they were met at about 45 miles from Wilcannia by Messrs. L. Downs and A. J. Paton, who drove them into Wilcannia, that town being reached at about 8.30 a.m. on Saturday. During the day the visitors inspected the Hospital and were motored about the town and outskirts. On Sunday afternoon the soldiers' memorial was unveiled by Major General Cox. About 300 persons attended the ceremony, at which Alderman W. E. Baker, the Mayor, presided. Major-General Cox, in his unveiling speech, referred to incidents of the war and the splendid work done by the back country men of New South Wales, many of whom were associated with him in the Light Horse.

After the unveiling Mr. B. J. Doe and the Rev. A. White addressed the gathering. The Rev. L. Daniels also briefly addressed the congregation and asked for heads to be bared and silence observed for a few moments in honor of the fallen for whom the monument stood. The children and adults then sang "O God Our Help in Ages Past,'' the singing of the National Anthem bringing the proceedings to a close. The memorial is a tapering column mounted on a pediment, on which is inscribed the names of the fallen, the whole resting on a base of three steps. The memorial will cost about £600.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW),  5 August 1924.

Address:Cleaton & Reid Streets, Baker Park, Wilcannia, 2836