Wilberforce War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore

The Wilberforce War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One.

Inscriptions were added  at a later date to commemorate World War Two, the Korean and the Vietnam War. Funds were received in 2013 for the restoration of the memorial.

Wilberforce has reason to be proud of the fine memorial to its soldiers that has been erected in the ancient hamlet. It perpetuates the names of all the lads from Wilberforce, Freeman's Reach and Ehenezer, who have gone to the war, and a few names have still to be added. Some months ago the Wilberforce and District Patriotic League conceived the idea of erecting a permanent monument to the brave lads who answered the call of the Empire, and several schemes were devised and carried out for the raising of the required funds.

Intense patriotism has marked all the efforts of the people of Wilberforce since it has been necessary to look after the interests of the lads who have made such sacrifices on behalf of their country, and for the honor of the district, and much has been done for the boys, and this culminating monument is further proof that those who were unable to do their bit in actual fighting appreciate what has been done by the fighters and have shown their gratitude in a most substantial way. This fine memorial will keep green for all time the memory of those lads who were ready to lay down their lives for the honor of their country, if need be.

The monument has been erected in a most central place, at the junction or a "blind" road with the main road to Sackville, opposite the Australian Hall. The contractors were Messrs. E. L. Kingley & Co., of Lidcombe, and their work has given complete satisfaction. The base of the monument is of sandstone on two platform steps, the base being 3 feet square, covered with a moulded base containing marble tablets. The dye is 2ft. 6in high, and contains four marble panels, on which the names of the soldiers are cut and leaded. The dye is surmounted by a cap.

On the front of this is carved a soldier's cap and the Union Jack and Australian Flag, while on the other sides are carved bayonets, an anchor, and a bugle. On the apex is a spire of sandstone 5 feet 6 inches high on which is carved two crossed Lee-Enfield rifles. The total height of the monument is 14 feet. On the base the names Wilberforce, Freeman's Reach, and Ebenezer are cut, and also the words "Erected by the Residents of Wilberforce." The monument is enclosed by a circular railing and stands on a brick foundation 5 feet deep and 4 inches by 2 inches thick. The total cost was £101 1s l0d.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 18 October 1918.

Address:George & Duke Roads, Wilberforce Park, Wilberforce, 2756

Monument Manufacturer:E. L. Kingley & Company (Lidcombe, NSW)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-1918

The Empire called and they answered from Wilberforce.

Erected by the residents of Wilberforce

1918.

The Empire called and they answered from Ebenezer

Ebenezer

Back Inscription

Erected to perpetuate the memory of the men from Wilberforce & District who took part in the Great War
1914 - 1919

Peace with Victory
World War II
1939 - 1945

Korea
1950 - 1953

Vietnam
1965 - 1972

The Empire called and they answered from Freeman's Reach

(Boer War & WWI)

WWII

Freeman's Reach

Remembrance at Wilberforce Park
In 1966, the World War I memorial that was erected by the residents of Wilberforce on King Road in 1918 was relocated to  Wilberforce Park by Colo Shire.

The monument was placed on the main path through the park, with entry from the west end of George Road framed by the World War II Memorial Gates.

Before its re-siting, the War Memorial had new plaques added to commemorate those who had served in World War 11 and further plaques were added in memory of the Korean and Vietnam Wars.

The gates at the south-east corner of the park were unveiled by Councillor Matheson, President of Colo Shire Council on 19 August 1947.
"In honour of the men and women of the Wilberforce District who  served in the cause of freedom in World War 11, 1939-1945"

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM