Wentworth Falls War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Wentworth Falls War Memorial : 20-April-2012

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected in 1920 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The foundation stone was laid on the 8th January 1921 and the monument was unveiled on the 6th April 1921.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War were added at a later date. The monument was relocated to its present site in 1984 and rededicated.

On Wednesday night, the general committee of the Wentworth Falls Soldiers Memorial considered recommendations made by the sub committee appointed to go into the manner of the inscription etc. The committee recommended that the names of the fallen soldiers appear on one of the bronze tablets in the order in which they had been killed or fatally wounded.  Particulars will include rank, name of place where killed or wounded, and date. The committee also recommended that on the other tablet the inscription be "To the Glory of God and in everlasting remembrance of our fellow citizens who gave their lives for their King and Country in the Great War, 1914-1919.  Erected by the residents of Wentworth Falls, A.D., 1920." Also that the first named tablet be affixed to the northern side, and the other to the southern side of the memorial.  The report was adopted.
Blue Mountain Echo (NSW), 27 August 1920.

About 200 people assembled on Saturday afternoon, in spite of heavy rain, to witness the laying of the foundation-stone of the Wentworth Falls permanent memorial to fallen soldiers. Dr. M'Intyre Sinclair (chairman of the citizens' committee) presided. Councillors T. Savage (president of the Blue Mountains Shire Council), C. W. Medcalf, Percy Wilson, relatives of the fallen soldiers, representatives of the Red Cross and V.A.Ds., many returned soldiers, and other citizens were present. The stone was laid by Mrs. A. R. Woodhill, whose son was among the first from the district to fall in France. Mrs Woodhill was presented with a solid ivory mallet, which bore the following inscription:- "Presented to Mrs. A. R. Woodhlll on the occasion of her laying the foundation-stone of soldiers' memorial, Wentworth Falls, 8/l/21." The memorial, which was designed by Mr. Burcham Clamp, is of Waverley freestone, with a pedestal column superimposed, and supporting a globe with an encircling crown of laurel wreath. Specially cast bronze tablets with the names of the fallen soldiers inscribed thereon will be affixed to the pedestal. It is hoped that upon completion, the unveiling ceremony will be performed by Sir Walter Davidson.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 11 January 1921.

Wednesday morning broke rainy and with a thick mist. A few minutes after noon the State Governor, Sir Walter Davidson, accompanied by Dame Margaret Davidson, Major F. de v. Lamb, private secretary, and others arrived. The vice-regal party were given a civic reception by the Blue Mountains Shire Council, represented by the president (Cr. T. Savage), Councillors Medcalf, Wilson, Chapman, and Mr. Engineer Wiknor. The Governor unveiled the monument, spoke a few earnest words, and an adjournment was made to the School of Arts, where President Savage welcomed his Excellency and Dame Margaret. Previously the relatives of the deceased soldiers deposited beautiful wreaths on the memorial. Wreaths were also placed by the local Red Cross and Returned Soldiers Associations.

The memorial to our fallen soldiers is made of Sydney granite and consists of a solid base with steps on five sides, surmounted by a cylindrical column terminated by a sphere surrounded with a wreath. On the sides are inset metal plates containing the names of the fallen in embossed lettering and also an inscription.
Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 8 April 1921.

Address:Station Street, Coronation Park, Wentworth Falls, 2782

Designer:John Burcham Clamp

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 6th April, 1921

To the glory of God

And in everlasting remembrance of our fellow citizens who gave their lives for their King and Country in the Great War

1914 - 1919

Erected by the residents of Wentworth Falls

A.D. 1920

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the unveiling of this memorial on 6th April 1984 by Major General Sir Ivan Dougherty CBE. DSO ED.

The memorial was unveiled on its original site on 6th April 1921 by the State Governor Sir Walter Davidson

To commemorate fallen comrades

Korean War