Wellington Soldiers' MemorialPrint Page Print this page

24-May-1933 : Unveiling (State Library of New South Wales)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Kent Watson / Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The Cenotaph commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and was unveiled on Empire Day 1933.

A bronze sculpture comprising three figures surmounts the monument. Seated at centre is "Winged Victory" with sword. A partly armoured figure bearing a palm branch is alongside and symbolises the spirit in which Australia entered World War One. The third figure represents History recording in a book the deeds of those who saw service.

The "Sydney Morning Herald" of Wednesday's date contains a fine illustration of the design by Mr. Gilbert Doble, the well-known sculptor, for the Wellington Soldiers' Memorial. The "Herald" states: "The memorial which will grace the Wellington Park, Wellington N.S.W., carries with it a dignity and massiveness of treatment which at once appeal to the eye and the sense of beauty in statuary. For this design which was successful in a competition, Mr. Doble was awarded a prize of £100. The memorial on a granite base, will be 22ft. high. The figures, which constitute a striking and imposing group, symbolising fittingly the spirit of the memorial, have as their central subject Winged Victory, seated in the centre, and with a sword held in the hands."

Alongside, partly armoured, and bearing a palm branch in the hand, is a martial figure symbolising the spirit in which Australia entered the war. The other figure in the group represents history recording in a book the deeds of those who saw service. The figures will be in bronze. Those bronze figures will be ready to be placed on the granite base next  Anzac Day, and then Wellington will have one. of the finest memorials to be found in the whole Commonwealth.
Wellington Times (NSW), 10 July 1924.

At 3 o'clock tomorrow afternoon, the imposing Wellington Soldiers' Memorial will be unveiled. The three bronze figures, mounted on the marble base, have taken seven years to complete, and cost £3000. The figures are about three-quarters of a ton. The central and most important figure is Australia mourning for her sons. Her face is sad, but proud, as befits the mother of men who have died in battle, and she gazes in token of eternal remembrance upon the sword of her warrior sons, whose  names are inscribed in bronze upon the granite base below.

On her left is seated a figure of History, who has inscribed in the book of fame resting upon her knees the heroic deeds of Australia's bravest and best. Opposite her sits a figure typifying courage and fortitude; the spirit of the women of Australia; the Spartan mothers who saw their sons go forth to war and return, some with their shield and some upon them. The marble work of the monument, which is situated in Cameron Park, was carried out by W. Larcombe and Son, of Dubbo, who also erected the bronze statues.
Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW), 23 May 1933.

Address:Nanima Crescent, Cameron Park, Wellington, 2820