Wauchope War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The clock tower commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and was completed in 1929.

Arrangements have been finalised by the members of the Wauchope Ladies' Auxiliary for the erection of the soldiers' memorial in front of the Council Chambers. The ceremony of laying the foundation stone will take place at the conclusion of the religious service on Anzac Day. The stone will be laid by the Shire President, Cr. J. Gamack. Invitations have been issued to the several members for the district, and other representative citizens to be present. The guests will be entertained at luncheon by the ladies, who are also providing luncheon for the general public at a nominal charge, proceeds of which will go to the funds. The contract for the erection of the monument has been let to Messrs. Brunt and Brown. The structure will be of concrete, and be surmounted by an ornamental tower, with provision for a town clock.
Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW),
16 April 1927.

Wauchope`s war memorial was completed this week. The memorial consists of a clock and tower, standing in a commanding position in the foreground of the Council Chambers. A bell and striking apparatus has also been installed, the chimes being audible for miles away. The cost of the memorial was about £1200. The whole organisation necessary was carried out by the ladies' auxiliary. A clock and town memorial was once proposed for Armidale and many a regret has been expressed since that the proposal was not carried into effect.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),

Address:47 - 51 High Street, Wauchope Library, Wauchope, 2446