Wallendbeen War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

03-May-2015 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. A plaque was added at a later date to commemorate those who served in World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

Wednesday, 13th October, can well be referred to as a red-letter day at Wallendbeen, because on that day the very important patriotic function of unveiling the Soldiers' Memorial Obelisk was performed. There was a large attendence of the people of Wallendbeen and district, also visitors from Murrumburrah, Harden, Cootamundra, Young, Nubba, and other centres.

Mr. Donald Mackay of Wallendbeen station, who is the donor of the obelisk, introduced Brigadier-General Miller to the assemblage, and called upon him to perform the ceremony of unveiling. The obelisk is a magnificent monument, and stands at the corner of King, Hosking and Lackey streets, being in a most central position. It is 35 feet high and is composed of polished Harcourt granite, with Bowral trachite base. On the base of the spire is a design in metal of crossed flags and rising sun. The two handsome lamp standards are 16 foot high, being of 350 candle power.
Young Witness (NSW), 16 October 1920.

Address:King & Hoskins Streets, Wallendbeen, 2588