Walcha & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Walcha War Memorial : 15-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The monument and the park were originally dedicated in 1922 in memory of those who served in World War One, with funds raised to build them coming from public donations. The entrance gates to the park and the monument were donated by the children of Walcha Preparatory School. An additional tablet was placed in front of the monument at a later date to commemorate the fallen of World War Two. A paved area is located adjacent to the monument and contains the RSL logo. The pavers are etched with the names of ex-service personnel.

An impressive ceremony was performed at Walcha by Sir Charles Rosenthal on Wednesday afternoon, when the Walcha and District War Memorial was unveiled. Practically the entire population was present at the dedication and Sir Charles' speech, in which he referred to the sacrifices made by Walcha soldiers, was punctuated with applause. The monument occupies a prominent position at the entrance to the town. It is situated on the hill opposite Dr. Stephens' residence and commands one of the finest views in New England. The gate piers are of Sydney sandstone, standing 8ft. 6in. high bearing two highly polished trachyte panels containing dedicatory inscription and a history of Walcha's part in the war. The double entrance gates are of wrought iron, 8ft. wide.

The ceremony of opening the gates was performed by Mrs. Kitcher for the relatives of fallen soldiers. There is also a memorial bandstand, while the ground has been planted with ornamental trees. Sir Charles Rosenthal and Colonel Bruxner regard the memorial as one of the most impressive they have seen. Great credit is due to Rev. James Marsh for his untiring efforts in raising the £1600 which enabled the monument to go unveiled free of debt. At the conclusion of the ceremony a dinner was held at the Apsley Hotel, Canon Riley presiding. Afterwards a very successful concert arranged by the Diggers and their friends, was held in the Temperance Hall,and formed a fitting conclusion to a very pleasant day.
Glen Innes Examiner (NSW), 28 December 1922.

Address:Hill & Derby Streets, Walcha, 2354