Urunga War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

01-September-2015 (Stephen Woods)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those served in World War One.  It was renovated in 1949 to include the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

A public meeting was held at Urunga on Friday evening, September 10, in connection with the erection of a memorial to the Urunga soldiers. Mr. E. Dedman was in the chair and a fair number residents were present. Designs were submitted for approval and finally it was decided to accept the tender of Messrs. Andrew Bros., of Sydney. A long discussion took place as to the best position for the memorial to be erected, the majority favoring the recreation reserve near the Government wharf, Urunga, where it will be placed. The monument will be 10ft 6in high and 7ft 6in square, with four polished granite sides for inscribing the names of those who enlisted from this centre and of those who paid the supreme sacrifice.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 14 September 1920.

On his way up to the Clarence this week , Dr. Earle Page, M.P , unveiled a memorial stone in memory of soldiers which has been erected in the public square at Urunga.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 30 September 1922.

The Urunga War Memorial monument now has a bright appearance, following renovations and cleaning operations. Four names of those who fell in World War II have been inscribed. The unveiling will be carried out by Mr R.S. Vincent, M. L.A., at a special ceremony on ANZAC Day.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 13 April 1949.

Address:Bonville & Bowra Streets, Urunga, 2455