Uralla Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

12-February-2015 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Michael Kuilboer

The Soldiers Memorial gates commemorate those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The gates were originally erected in memory of those from the district who served in World War One with additional plaques being added to the memorial. Behind the gates is a series of pavers containing the names of former service personnel.

Funding of $6000 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the restoration and refit of the honour rolls on either side of the gates.

The hon. Secretary (Mr J. New- Campbell) has supplied us with the following:— The Executive Committee of the soldiers memorial for Uralla district has decided to proceed with the work of erection of the Hampden Park gate scheme. This is the second design provided by the Memorial Advisory Board, and approved by the Minister and by the Council. The first design was too cumbersome in technical construction, so that great difficulty was experienced in getting prices for the erection. Also the prices were prohibitive.

The design which has been accepted is for two massive gate piers having capstones and bases of Uralla granite, the words "Soldiers Memorial' appearing on the capstones, both back and front. The columns between the stones are to be of solid brickwork; the gates to be of wrought iron in ornamental pattern; and marble slabs will be placed on the back and front of each column for names of soldiers. The whole will rest on concrete foundation and will be placed in position on Hill Street frontage of Hampden Park about halfway between the police station and the railway corner. The committee wishes to point out that the delay has occurred in the matter of obtaining Uralla granite dressed for the purpose. About £300 has been obtained in cash and promises to date, and further donations will be collected or received with thanks as the probable cost may be £400. The Shire Engineer has agreed to the work.
Uralla Times and District Advocate (NSW), 12 April 1923.

URALLA, Sunday. Considerable interest is being shown locally in the "Back to Uralla" week celebrations to be held here from February 22 to 28.  The week's programme includes the official welcome of the visitors, the unveiling of the soldiers' war memorial gates by Mr. M. F. Bruxner, M.L.A., a procession through the streets, dances, a show, and special church services. On Friday a motor excursion has been arranged for the visitors to the Kentucky Soldiers' Settlement. Special trains have been arranged by the Railway Commissioners for the celebrations.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 9 February 1925.

Address:Hill & Queen Streets, Alma Park , Uralla, 2358