Tuncurry War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

National Service Plaque : 17-September-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Tuncurry War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The new memorial replaces the original memorial and is sited in a new location with upgraded memorial plinths.

The main memorial is flanked by two plinths, one commemorating those who served in World War Two and the other dedicated to those who served in Vietnam. At the back of the main memorial are plaques dedicated to those who served and the missing in action in the Korean War. The back of the plinths contain plaques dedicated to fallen comrades, the Merchant Navy and all National Servicemen.

In a year that will mark 100 years since the landing of the Anzac forces on Gallipoli, Tuncurry will have a new memorial to honour local service men and women.  The new memorial will still be located in Tuncurry’s Memorial Park, but will be in a new location and feature upgraded memorial plinths.

The new set-up will incorporate Tuncurry’s Gallipoli Lone Pine that is already established in the park and will include information boards on the seven Victoria Cross recipients from the Battle of Lone Pine, to be compiled by Great Lakes College students as a special centenary project.

The Forster Tuncurry sub branch of the RSL is expecting that 2015’s significance will attract a huge number of people to local war memorials for Anzac Day.  While Forster’s memorial is in a beautiful location, planning for big crowds would mean significant road closures and disruptions to the central district of the town.

By improving the Tuncurry memorial, larger crowds would be able to easily gather and enjoy the services of Anzac Day in 2015, local RSL secretary Graeme Kernick said. In previous years Anzac Day services have been held at the memorial sites of both Forster and Tuncurry, the dawn service at one site then the main service at the other, alternating each year. “Attendance at both services has been growing each year and very large numbers are anticipated for the centenary year services,” Mr Kernick said.  "After much deliberation it was decided to use only one site to cut back on the logistics required to operate two sites and also to minimise any disruption to the public and traffic flows.”

Tuncurry was the preferred memorial site over Forster because of its unlimited capacity to cater for crowds of any size.  However, this selection will involve an overall refurbishment of the existing memorial plinths, as they are very weathered and in poor condition, and a relocation of the actual Tuncurry memorial to take advantage of the spacious and pleasant surroundings of the park, he said.

The new design will allow the existing refurbished plinths to be reset in a position that would take full advantage of the park area.   “There will be a two metre wide exposed aggregate access walkway to the memorial which will cater for the disabled and the elderly,” Mr Kernick said.

Subject to grant funds, the RSL will work on the centenary project throughout 2014.  “So we ask the public not to be alarmed if they see the flag pole and the memorial being removed at the Tuncurry site as this will indicate that the centenary project has commenced,” Mr Kernick said.

This year both of the ANZAC Day services and the march will be conducted in Forster. It is hoped a special rededication service for the Tuncurry site will be carried out in February next year, in the lead-up to the Anzac Day commemorations.
Great Lakes Advocate, 12 February 2014.

Address:Point Road & Manning Street, Lone Pine Memorial Park, Tuncurry, 2428