Tumbulgum & District War Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates commemorate those from the District who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  They were originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and World War Two, andadditional names have been added to commemorate those who served in later conflicts.

A large crowd yesterday afternoon witnessed the official opening of the Tumbulgum and District War Memorial Gates, erected at the entrance to the sports at Tumbulgum. Mrs M. A. Vardy, one of the oldest residents of the district, was given the honor of cutting the ribbon which signalised the opening. Mrs Hardy has resided in the district for more than 37 years. She had one son and three grandsons serving in World War II.  Mr E Mackay, president of Tumbulgum RSL sub-branch; hung a wreath on the gates in remembrance of those who paid the supreme sacrifice. At the conclusion of the ceremony one minute`s silence was observed, followed by the sound of the Last Post by Bandsman A L Thompson. The official party included Mr H. E. Anthony, MHR, Cr A. Buckley, president of Tweed Shire Council, former president of Tumbulgum and District Progress Association, Mr G. H. Avery.  Mr Avery recalled some of the battles in which the Australian forces had taken part. He said it was fitting that some memorial should be erected to the men from the district who represented Australia in the last two wars.

The memorial gates consist of five concrete pillars, holding a small gate, a pair of double gates, and two wing- grills, painted green. On the two main gateposts are tablets of white marble with the names of 111 men from the district who served in the 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars printed in black. The tablet containing the names of 59 men who served in the last war is set on the left gatepost and that containing the 52 names of World War I men on the right. The names of those who paid the supreme sacrifice are marked with a small cross.
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW),  5 October 1948.

Address:Bawden Street, Recreation Ground, Tumbulgum, 2490