Toukley RSL CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial Inscription Plaque : 2-04-2014

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The Cenotaph was erected by returned servicemen and women to commemorate those who have died in service of been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Toukley RSL Sub-Branch undertook the restoration and upgrading of the cenotaph from 2017–2019.  Works commenced with the addition of a granite podium and two new flagpoles.  The concrete coping, housing the interred ashes of departed comrades, was replaced with granite and all plaques were renewed and replaced. The sandstone cenotaph was completely restored with granite and the eternal flame sculpture was also added.

The two statues were installed to commemorate 100 years of service by Australian servicemen and servicewomen in the First World War. The upgraded cenotaph was rededicated on the 11th November 2019.

Address:Main Road & Holmes Avenue, Toukley RSL , Toukley, 2263

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th April, 1971

Plaque :

This Memorial Cenotaph Garden is a place where lives are commemorated, deaths are recorded, families reunited, memories are made tangible and  love is undisguised.

Communities accord respect, families bestow reverence, and our heritage is therefore enriched.

Testimonies of devotion, pride and remembrance are cast in stone to pay a warm tribute to those who rest here after giving service to their country.

This memorial is a history of people, a perpetual record of yesterday and a sanctuary of peace and quiet today, and it exists because every life is  worth loving and remembering always.

This Cenotaph was re-dedicated by Toukley RSL Sub Branch on Remembrance Day 11th November 2019.

The Rats of Tobruk Association

Vietnam
1962 – 1975

In memory of all veterans who served suffered and died as a result of the Vietnam conflict

"Lest We Forget"

Back Inscription

This memorial was erected by those who returned in memory of those who fought for a cause and gave their lives for it.

This memorial was uneiled by Mr Lawrie Flynn State Councillor Returned Service League of N. S. W. on 17th April 1971.

MN
Australia