Toronto & District Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Plinth : 26-February-2016

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / Sandra Brown

The memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. Additional plaques, on plinths surrounding the memorial, commemorate other conflicts in which Australia has been involved in since World War One.

The memorial was rededicated and consecrated on the 23rd October 2013.

The unveiling ceremony in connection with the Toronto and District Soldiers' Memorial took place on Saturday afternoon in the presence of a large gathering. The memorial, which stands on the high ground in Victory Parade, overlooking the railway station, consists of a marble pillar on a base and die of polished granite. A small wreath of laurel is set above the names of the soldiers who fell. The memorial is 18ft high, and cost £325. It was completed at Brown's Monumental Works, Newcastle and Maitland, and is a simple but beautiful tribute to the soldiers who enlisted from this part of the northern district.

At the invitation of Mr. W. J. Tickell, on behalf of the committee, Lieutenant Colonel Burnage, C.B., then unveiled the memorial, and in doing so, said that he little dreamed when he came to Toronto first that he would have the honour of taking part in such an important ceremony. He gave a brief history of the leading incidents of the war in Gallipoli and France, and said that if the occasion arose again either now or in the future Australia would respond to the call with the same readiness as she did in 1914. In drawing aside the Union Jack, which was entwined around the stone, the speaker said he was pleased to find such a fine monument erected to the glory of those who had paid the supreme sacrifice and for the honour of those who returned.
Excerpt from Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
2 October 1922.

Address:Brighton Avenue, Goffett Park , Toronto, 2283

Designer:Brown's Monumental Works (Newcastle & Maitland, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:Brown's Monumental Works (Newcastle & Maitland, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th September, 1922

In memory of

This memorial was erected by the residents of Toronto

In honour of the men of  this District who served in the Great War.

1914 - 1919

"These were our sons who died for our lands ;
In glory will they sleep and endless sanctity ;
Their name liveth for evermore."

Plaque :

This World War I memorial was officially opened on the 30th September 1922 by Lieutenant Colonel G. J. Burnage CB VD

Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour

Inscription in Proximity

The rededication and conscration of this war memorial took place on the 23rd October 2013 by Father Ian Howarth Flight Lieutenant Chaplain (RAAF Reserves) and offically opened by Wing Commander (R`td) John Hulbert Patron Toronto RSL Sub Branch

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM