Royal Australian Air Force GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The gates commemorates those who served at Royal Australian Air Force base Tocumwal from 1942 to 1960. The gates were relocated from the airfield in 1984.

Up to 4,500 Royal Australian Air Force personnel, and 400 Womens Auxiliary Australian Air Force personnel were based at Tocumwal. Tocumwal was home to up to 54 Liberators, 11 Vultee Vengeance, 5 Kittyhawks and an Airspeed Oxford.

It was also a vast storage and repair depot with aircraft such as Avro Anson, Airacobra, Beaufort, Boeing, Boomerang, Dakota, Hudson, Lancaster, Lincoln, Meteor, Mosquito, Mustang, Spitfire, Beaufighter, Vampire, Winjeel and Wirraway. After the Royal Australian Air Force left Tocumwal in 1960, over 700 aircraft were scrapped through until 1963.

Address:Golf Links Drive, Tocumwal, 2714

Monument Type:Gates