Tilpa War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glenn Tozer / Henry Moulds

The War Memorial commemorates those from the Tilpa District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial lists the name of Harry `Breaker` Morant who was executed by firing squad with Lieutenant Peter Handcock on the 27th February 1902 during the South African (Boer) War.

During the Boer War in 1901, Morant led a revenge patrol after his commander was found stripped and mutilated. He ordered prisoner to be shot and later ordered another group of prisoners to be executed. These killings were followed by the shooting of a German missionary who had spoken to the doomed prisoners. Shortly after that, Morant, Lieutenant Peter Handcock and others shot another group of Boer prisoners. Morant, Handcock and other officers were arrested on 22 October 1901 and, in January 1902 were court martialled for the killings.

Address:Darling Street, Tilpa Park opposite Tilpa Hotel , Tilpa, 2840

Tilpa War Memorial