The Entrance War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

23-May-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner / Wayne Moore / Peter F Williams

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The monument was refurbished and rededicated on 11 November 1968 and contains a plaque detailing the unveiling of the original war memorial. The original memorial, a German Field Gun, was unveiled by Sir Dudley de Chair on the 6th November 1926. The plaque incorrectly states the year as 1936.

The welcome news has just come to hand that His Excellency Sir Dudley de Chair has expressed his willingness to respond to Mr. Power 's invitation to perform, the unveiling ceremony of the War Memorial Gun at an early date in November,  and to bring Lady de Chair and is conferring a very great honor on our beautiful seaside resort. There will, surely be a record number of cars and vehicles of every description at The Entrance on that day. Mr. Power, as President of the War Memorial Committee, is working very hard in organising all the details of the fixture. The Progress Association and also the Im provement and Advertising Committee are co-operating in the movement, and the route will probably take in the round trip, via Terrigal and Wamberal, and via Tuggerah, Wyong, Ourimbah, on the return journey, or vice versa.
Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW),
23 September 1926.

Address:The Entrance Road & Marine Parade, The Entrance, 2261

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1968
Front Inscription

We that are left have erected this memorial to commemorate those who fought for a cause and gave their lives for Australia

Lest We Forget

To the spirit of ANZAC