War Memorial BathsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The baths commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A committee was formed at a representative public meeting in the Town Hall, to undertake the work of establishing a modern swimming baths here. Speakers emphasised that a town of Tenterfield's size should not be denied "civilised amenities." The committee, consisting of nine members, was elected after the meeting had considered a report from a subcommittee, formed by an earlier public meeting for the purpose of investigating the project.  An immediate request will be made to the Municipal Council to seek a visit by a Local Government Department official versed in swimming pool construction.

The official will be required to investigate suggested sites, in company with the shire engineer, Mr. F. L. Wood. They would be asked to suggest the size of the pool and estimated costs. The subcommittee had recommended to the meeting that it consider dedicating the pool as a war memorial, being separate and distinct from the War Memorial Hall. The subcommittee, in its report dealt dealt with costs, size, recommended sites, treatment of water, and other general information. It suggested that the pool would cost at least £30,000. Sites recommended were: Jubilee Park, the Municipal Council's allotted site in Shirley Park; and the old power house reserve. Crown Street. The Municipal Council will be aked to be the controlling body.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 10 November 1952.

Address:Rouse & Petre Streets, Tenterfield, 2372

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th November, 1965
War Memorial Baths

Tenterfield Memorial Baths

These Memorial Baths were erected by the citizens of Tenterfield and District, and are dedicated to all those who served Australia at war

"Lest We Forget"

These Baths were constructed by the Tenterfield Municipal Council generously assisted by the Tenterfield & District War Memorial Baths Committee, and were officially opened on 27th November, 1965 by the Hon. Davis Hughes, M.L.A. Minister for Public Works

A. P. Forrest, J.P.  Mayor
F. J. Dodd, A.M.I.E. Consultg. Engineer