Tenterfield & District Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The Soldiers Memorial Hall was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Plaques have been added on the walls to commemorate those who served in other conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Tenterfield's Jubilee will be celebrated by a carnival on Nov. 22, 23, and 24. The object is to raise funds for the erection of a municipal band rotunda and a Fallen Soldiers' Memorial Hall.  The Governor-General will lay the foundation stone of the Memorial Hall. A queen competition will be held in connection with the carnival. Many leading Sydney firms are assisting by donations of cash and trophies.
Sunday Times (Sydney, NSW),  30 October 1921.

Address:96 Molesworth Street, Tenterfield, 2372

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 30th December, 1924

1914     1918

1924

Tenterfield and District Soldiers Memorial

In honour of the Australian National Servicemen
1951  1972

They also served

In memory of Korea
1950 - 1956

Left Side Inscription

This Fallen Soldeirs Memorial was officially opened and handed over to the Trustees by His Worship the Mayor Ald. F.  Kneipp on 30th Dec. 1924

Right Side Inscription

This stone was laid on the occasion of the Municipal Golden Jubilee 22nd November 1921 by Lt. Col. Bruxner D.S.O.  M.L.A.

In memory of soldiers from Tenterfield District who fell in the Great War