Temora War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

11-August-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally unveiled in 1922 and stood at the intersection of DeBoos and Loftus Streets, and was moved to its present location in 1971.

The monument is in three parts with the central section being a 4.5 metre high trachyte obelisk with polished grey granite tablets bearing names from World War One. There are panels of wrought iron between the stone corner buttresses, and on either side are granite obelisks commemorating those who served in later wars.

The later granite obelisks were unveiled on the 6th October 1992 and the original obelisk was rededicated.

Address:Loftus Street, Callaghan Park, Temora, 2666

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 1922

[ Names ]

Erected in memory of the men who fought and died for the cause of freedom in the Great War 1914 - 1918.

"Their name liveth for evermore."

1939 - 1990

For God King & Country

Temora & District

1939 - 1945

Lest We Forget 1939 - 1990

The 1914 - 18 Memorial

This memorial was originally built by public subscription in the centre of the intersection of DeBoos and Loftus Streets. The foundation stone was laid by Mr Duncan Sinclair on the 4th August 1921. The memorial was unveiled by Mrs R Harvey on ANZAC Day 1922. Senator Pearce, Minister for Home Affairs represented the Prime Minister, and the Dedication was lead by the Rev Malcomson, the Presbyterian Minister. This memorial was moved to its present position in March 1971.

The 1939 - 2000 Memorial

These memorials were erected by the Temora RSL Sub-branch and were unveiled by Mr Bert Donaldson and Mr Gerry Mannion. They were dedicated by members of the Ministers Fraternal, Father Harding, Rev Woodlands Envoy Maynard and Flt Lieut Harvey of RAAF Base, Wagga

Source: SKP, NRWM, MA