Tarcutta Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Graeme Saunders

The Memorial Hall commemorates those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Mounted on both sides of the entrance are white marble honour rolls, one for the First World War and the other for the Second World War and Vietnam.

The official opening of the Tarcutta Soldiers' Memorial Hall, took place on Wednesday afternoon. The celebration which marked the culmination of an effort of some years to provide Tarcutta with a well appointed recreation hall and at the same time perpetuate the memory of the Tarcutta men who served in the great war, took the form of a banquet. The function was a great success and, including donations, it is expected that £200 will be raised. Mr. M. Egan, the president of the organising committee, presided. The banquet, which started at  3 o'clock was followed by a dance, at which many visitors from other districts were present. Mrs. Latham placed in position an engraved marble block to commemorate the opening of the hall. The building, which is of concrete, has cost £1650, and the debt remaining is only £400. There is a splendid floor laid down in the building, which contains an assembly hall, a room and well appointed cloak rooms and offices. At the banquet the contractors, Messrs. Beattie Bros. were congratulated on their excellent work. The architects were Messrs. Pitt and Morrow, Wagga.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 30 November 1928.

Address:Sydney Street, Tarcutta, 2652