Taralga War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds / Roger Johnson

The hall commemorates those from the District who served in World War Two.

Work on Taralga's War Memorial Hall commenced on Monday last and the energetic committee is determined that their for the early completion of the structure will be carried through without delay. There was quite a gathering of interested spectators as the work flrst commenced on this project being erected to the memory of the district servicemen who fought in World War II. The committee and secretary, Mr. J. Wylie, deserve the enthusiastic support of every citizen in their efforts to bring this memorial to a speedy and successful completion.
Crookwell Gazette (NSW), 19 March 1952.

No target has been set for the completion of the Taralga and District War Memorial Hall. Work on the project stopped when funds ran out in August. To date it has cost £12,000. The hall was started 1st March, 1952, and the foundation stone was laid on November 14 last year by the then Governor General, Sir William McKell. Hall committee president, Mr. G. C. Goodhew, said to-day: "It has been a bigger job than we thought. The committee's idea is to carry the hall on in stages. Had we been able to get our permit when we wanted to build, by this time we would have had the hall built for the money we wanted to spend. The architect recently inspected the work, and the committee expects shortly to have his estimate of the cost to carry the building to its various stages. The first stage will cover the completion of the brickwork and the roofing of the building. Most of the heavy work has already been done."
Goulburn Evening Post (NSW), 9 December 1953.

Address:35 Orchard Street, Taralga, 2580

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 14th February, 1952

Taralga War Memorial Hall

Plaque :

This foundation stone of Taralga and District War Memorial Hall was laid by the Governor General of Australia â€‹His Excellency the Rt. Hon. Sir WIlliam McKell G.C.M.G., Q.C.

14th November 1952

Plaque :

Mulwaree Shire Council Taralga & District Memorial Hall opened by Lt-Col C. G. W. Anderson V.C.  M.C.

Les Cooper  President
H. Loseby    Shire Clerk