ANZAC ParkPrint Page Print this page

20-January-2015 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM / Sandra Brown

ANZAC Park was named in commemoration of ANZAC Day and those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

ANZAC Day goes beyond the anniversary of the landing on Gallipoli in 1915. It is the day on which we remember Australians who served and died in all wars, conflicts, and peacekeeping operations.

At Tuesday nights meeting of the Municipal Council, Ald. Bourne moved: 1. "That the motion of 14th May 1912 giving the name of "Wentworth Park" to the park in Brisbane-street be and is hereby rescinded with a view to its being re-named Anzac Park in part commemoration of Anzac Day. 2. That the park lying between Brisbane and Fitzroy streets be in future known as Anzac Park."  The motion was carried.
The Tamworth Daily Observer, 13 May 1916.

Address:Brisbane & Upper Streets, Tamworth, 2340