Victoria Cross Memorial Print Page Print this page

Victoria Cross Gun Replica

The wooden plaque set in glass case commemorates Australians awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.).

It includes a painting by G. W. Thomas (on loan by permission of Queen Elizabeth II) of Queen Victoria presenting the first Victoria Crosses in London`s Hyde Park on 26th June 1857.

The traditional V.C. has since been superseded in Australia by the "Victoria Cross for Australia", identical in appearance to the Imperial V.C., and created in January 1991.

Note:-

MaritimeQuest received the following message on March 18, 2009

On the plaque it says that the VCs are made from metal drawn from guns captured from the Russians at Sevastopol. Whilst there have suggestions that the first couple of VCs were made from such bronze the evidence (from my eyes and the Royal Artillery Museum at Woolwich) indicates that VCs are/have been made from 2 Chinese guns which were captured during the second Anglo-Chinese war of 1860. These guns are on display together with examples of VCs awarded in a special protected gallery at RA Woolwich.

It can be seen where metal has been removed to provide the London jewellers Hancock's with the wherewithal to make the medals. Of recent times sufficient metal was provided to make some "spares" and these are held by the jewellers without dates and names. Hancock's has made all the VCs since 1914.

-Robert Edmonds

Address:455 George Street, Queen Victoria Building, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 31st October, 1986

"For Valour"
The Victoria Cross

Founed by Queen Victoria - 29th January 1856

"Our will and pleasure is that the qualification shall be -
"Conspicuous bravery or devotion to the country in the prescence of the enemy."
"Neither rank, nor long service, nor wounds, nor any other circumstance or condition whatsover, save the merit of conspicuous bravery should establish a sufficient claim to the honour, thereby placing "All persons on a perfectly equal footing in relation to eligibility for the decoration."
 Queen Victoria 1856

The Cross is cast in bronze obtained from cannons captured at Sebastopol during the Crimean War