Man O`War Steps Print Page Print this page

Man O War Steps
Man O War Steps

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Man-O`War steps and plaque pays tribute to the importance of the steps as the landing and embarkation point for men of the British and Australian fleets for 150 years. It also honours those from the Royal Australian Navy who served during World War One, World War Two, Korea, Malaya and Vietnam and did not return. The plaque was rededicated on the 13th April 2003.

An additional plaque details the history of the jetty and steps.

Address:Macquarie Street, Man-O-War Jetty, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th January, 1983

MAN O`WAR STEPS

This landing area, erected for the Royal Navy, was taken over by the Royal Australian Navy in 1913. For 150 years, Man O`War Steps served as a landing and embarkation point for men of the British and Australian Fleets in peace and war.

From these steps 2,215 Officers and sailors of the Royal Australian Navy left to serve their country in the Great War 1914-1918, the Second World War 1939 - 1945, Korea, Malaya and Vietnam, never to return to enjoy the fruits of their labours in their native land

Ye who tread their footsteps, remember their glory

Erected by the Naval Association of Australia 30th January,1983.