St Andrew`s HutsPrint Page Print this page

St Andrews Huts : 26-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / John Huth

The flagpole commemorates the St Andrew`s Huts erected in the Cathedral grounds from February 1940 to August 1947.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Flagpole
Approx. Event Start Date:February-1940
Approx. Event End Date:August-1947

Front Inscription

This Flag Staff commemorates the Church of England National Emergency Fund St Andrew's Huts erected in the cathedral grounds from February 1940 to August 1947

3½ million meals and recreational facilities were provided for Officers and men of the fighting forces and a mobile canteen made nightly visits to isolated anti-aircraft and searchlight units.

900 members of the Sydney Diocesan Churchwoman's Association gave voluntary service in these activities.

The huts remained in use for Ex-servicemen until the C.E.N.E.F. Memorial Centre at 201 Castlereagh Street was opened for rehabilitation and youth leadership training.

Source: MA,NRWM