Remembrance DrivewayPrint Page Print this page

Remembrance Driveway Trees

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The trees wer planted by Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II and the Duke of Edinburgh mark the beginning of Remembrance Driveway. Originally planned to commemorate those who served in World War Two, it now commemorates members of the armed forces of Australia who served in World War Two, Post World War Two conflicts and as UN Peacekeepers  Between the trees sits a memorial plaque on a plinth which was dedicated in 1995.

In April 1952 a preliminary committee was formed to investigate planting avenues of trees and establishing groves and memorial parks along the Hume and Federal Highways between Sydney and Canberra to honour those who had served as members of the Australian Defence Forces during World War Two. This committee became the Remembrance Driveway Committee.

In February 1954 the Queen and Prince Philip launched the Remembrance Driveway when they each planted a Plane tree in Macquarie Place, Sydney. The planting was watched by 30,000 people as the Queen and Prince Philip used specially created silver plated shovels with a gold crown for the occasion. The shovel used by the Queen was placed in the Town Hall after the ceremony. These trees mark the Sydney end of the Driveway.

In 2002 three Red Spotted Gums were planted by the Governor-General in the Remembrance Park, behind the Australian War Memorial, Canberra to mark the Canberra end of the Driveway.

Address:Bridge Street, Macquarie Place, Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th February, 1954

Remembrance Driveway

Sydney, Liverpool, Mittagong, Goulburn, Canberra

A living memorial of 320 kilometres of plantations and groves of native trees and shrubs, parks and rest areas dedicated  to the memory of members of the Armed Forces of Australia who served in World War II, Korea, Malaya, Borneo, South Vietnam and as UN Peacekeepers.

Service and sacrifice

Australia Remember 1995