Grand United Order of Oddfellows War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Grand United Order of Oddfellows War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Peter F Williams / John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate the members of the Oddfellows’ Society who enlisted for active service in World War One. It now commemorates the members who served in World War Two and other conflicts.

In 1919, the order submitted a design for a Memorial Drinking Fountain and the memorial and its proposed site in Hyde Park North was considered and approved by the Sydney City Council in 1920.  However the proposed railway construction caused it to be relocated to the corner of Elizabeth and Park Streets. The fountain is no longer functioning.

On Wednesday the 11th inst. the memorial drinking fountain was unveiled in Hyde Park, Sydney, at the top of Park St. The ceremony was performed by General Ryrie. The costly piece of work was designed to commemorate the services of the Members of the Order who took part in the Great War. The Grand Secretary stated that the Order had undertook at the first meeting of the Committee after the outbreak of War, to pay the contributions of all members who enlisted, this had been dutifully carried out, costing the society a sum of £15,000, also a sum of £14,500 to members who were wounded or ill and £14,350 to dependents of those who had made the supreme sacrifice. Besides this a sum of £1,000 had been distributed among Hospitals to further commemorate the work done by those who had risk their all. The total sum is about one fourth of the total sum paid by the Friendly Societies in connection with the War.
Picton Post (NSW), 25 May 1921.

Address:Park & Elizabeth Streets, Hyde Park , Sydney, 2000

Designer:Morrow & De Putron (Sydney, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:E. L. Kingsley & Son (Lidcombe, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th May, 1921

1921

For our King and Country

Presented to the City of Sydney by the Grand United Order of Oddfellows

In honor and appreciation of the members who enlisted for active service in the Great War 1914 - 1919.

And other conflicts

Left Side Inscription

Erected by the Grand United Order of Oddfellows and unveiled by Major-Gen. Sir C.De L. Ryrie, K.C.M.G., C.B., V.B.

E. L. Kingsley        Grand Master
J. Bertram Cox      Deputy Grand Master
George H. Sands  Grand Secretary

11th May 1921

Back Inscription

In appreciation of the services rendered to God King and Country by the 3010 members of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows who served in the Great War 1914 - 1919.

And the members who served in the Second World War 1939 - 1945, and other conflicts

In memory of 501 members of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows who made the supreme sacrifice