Australian Chinese Ex-Services MonumentPrint Page Print this page

11-June-2015 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Tom Galluzzo

The monument commemorates the sacrifice made by Australians of Chinese heritage who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The site for the memorial was dedicated on the 11th November 2002 and the memorial was unveiled on the 14th March 2003.

Chinese Australians made significant contributions during the South African (Boer) War, World War One, World War Two, the conflict in Malaya, the Korean War, the Vietnam War and other conflicts.

When war came to Australia with the bombing of Darwin on 19 February 1942, many Chinese Australians witnessed the destruction. As the enemy moved closer to north Australia, Chinese Australians helped build airstrips and fortify beaches, supplied food, transmitted coded messages and maintained amphibious vehicles to repel a possible invasion. Overseas, they served on the front line, on land, sea and in the air.

In 1942, in Cairns, Thomas Tung Yep was one of the Chinese boys accepted as air crew by the Royal Australian Air Force.  The participants have not been limited to fighting men. Australian nurses of Chinese ancestry have also served.

Address:Dixon Street, Chinese Gardens, Darling Harbour, 2000

Designer:Peter McGregor

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 14th March, 2003

Australian Chinese Ex-Services Monument

Their Service  Our Heritage

Australian Chinese Ex Services National Reunion

Thomas Cheong   RAAF  President
Robert Leedow     ARMY  Vice President
Leslie Kum Jew    RAAF   Hon Secretary
Colin Young          ARMY  Hon Treasurer

Patron & Chairman of Project Committee Honourable Henry Tsang OAM MLC

Their Service.  Our Heritage

On this Remembrance Day, 11 November 2002, this site was dedicated by the NSW Government for a monument to Australians of Chinese heritage who served with pride, courage and distinction in the Australian Defence Forces and Merchant Navy during the Boer War, WWI, WWII, in Malaya, Korea and Vietnam, and those serving today.

Honourable Dr Andrew Refshauge MP
Deputy Premier
Minister for Planning
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and
Minister for Housing

Honourable Henry Tsang OAM MLC
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier

Gerry Gleeson AC
Chairman Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority.

The Australian Chinese Ex-Services Monument was unveiled on 14 March 2003 by the Honourable Bob Carr MP Premier of New South Wales Minister for the Arts and Minister for Citizenship in recognition of the commitment to the nation of Australians of Chinese heritage.

The monument was initiated by the Australian Chinese Ex-Services National Reunion
Thomas Cheong  FCPA           President
Robert Leedow    RFD ED JP  Vice President
Leslie Kum Jew                       Hon Secretary
Colin Young  JP                       Hon Treasurer

Design
McGregor Westlake Architecture in association with Paul White
Partridge Partners Engineering
Tsang & Lee Architects

The Australian Chinese Ex-Services Monument is designed as a sculptural urban marker comprising 380 light rods which spiral 230 degrees around a central column.  The circular geometry echoes the belief in Chinese culture that death does not terminate the relationships of reciprocity. The light rods represent remembered soldiers and recall candles which are lit during the ceremony of universal salvation.

The monument is a tribute to the commitment and contribution of Australian Chinese Ex-Services to the nation.  It was made possible with the support of the Commonwealth and New South Wales governments, and the generosity of the community.

Corporate Sponsors
The Chinese Cultural Club Ltd       Mandarin Club Ltd