Australian Army Nurses MemorialPrint Page Print this page

20-January-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The plaque commemorates the service of Australian Army Nurses in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The plaque features bas- relief scuptures.

Address:Nurses Walk, The Rocks, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 24th November, 1980
This plaque was erected to commemorate the service to Australia of the Australian Army Nurses.

Formed in 1898 by Miss E. J. Gould (1860-1941), then Matron of Sydney Hospital, the Corps in the following years has seen active service in South Africa - Vladivostock - Burma - India - The Persian Gulf - Palestine - Egypt - Salonika - Italy - Greece- France - The United Kingdom - Libya - Crete - Syria - Eritrea - Ceylon - Malaya - New Guinea - New Britain - Solomon Islands - Borneo - Moratai - Phillipines - Japan - Korea - Vietnam - at sea and  in Australia

This memorial was erected by the members of the Returned Sisters Sub- Branch of the R.S.L. with the co-operation of the Sydney Cove Redevelopment Authority and was unveiled by Brigadier Perditta McCarthy RRC, Honorary Colonel Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps on Monday 24th November 1980