www.monumentaustralia.org.au

30th Infantry Battalion & 2nd / 30th Infantry Battalion Roll of Honour & ColoursPrint Page Print this page

Battalion Colours WW2: 15-February-2017

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The roll of honour and laid-up regimental colours of the 30th Infantry Battalion and the 2nd / 30th Infantry Battalion commemorate those who served in World Wars One and Two.

Address:197 Macquarie Street, St Stephen`s Uniting Church, Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Flag

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th September, 1962
Plaque:

The Queen's (Above) and Regimental Colours (Opposite Wall) are the Colours of the 30th Infantry Battalion, NSW Scottish Regiment upon which are emblazoned the battle honours of the Scottish Rifles, 30th Battalion 1914 / 18 and 1939  /45, 2 / 30th Battalion 1939 / 45 were laid Up here at St Stephen's Church on 9th December 1962.

The 30th Infantry Battalion ceased to exist on 30th June 1960 upon re-organisation of the Citizen Army (CMF). This ended 75 years of Scottish history including 45 years known as the Scottish Regiment.

South Africa-Egypt-France-New Guinea-Malaya

At a ceremonial parade and ceremony former members of the "Rifles", 30th and 2/30th Battalions who had served in all the wars of the Australian Military Forces witnessed the Colours being Laid Up escorted by Officers and men of the descendant Company, A Company, NSW Scottish, 2 Battalion Royal NSW Regiment.

The Colours were laid up in this the Regimental Church, being handed to the Reverend Gordon Powell MA BD, Minister of St Stephen's by the last Commander of the 30th NSW Scottish Regiment,  Lieutenant Colonel W Crooks MBE officiating with
Commanding Officer 2 / 30th Battalion, Malaya, Brigadier FG Galleghan DSO OBE SO ED
Commanding Officer, 30th Battalion, New Guinea, Lieutenant Colonel WN Perry-Okenden DSO