Swansea RSL MemorialPrint Page Print this page

19-July-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The RSL Memorial is a rectangular black stone water feature with an inscription below the badges of each of the military forces and commemorates those who died in service or were killed in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. In front of the fountain is a plaque on a sandstone bearing the words "Lest We Forget."

Inlaid into the pavers on either side of this stone are plaques commemorating the redication of the memorial in 2002 to all those who served and a plaque commemorating those who served in Korea, Malaya, Borneo and Vietnam. The fountain is flanked on side with pillars containing plaques of ex-service personnel.

Address:Bridge Street, Swansea, 2281

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th August, 2002

Fountain :

In memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice

Stone:

The people of Swansea District rededicate this memorial.

Sacred to the memory of all those who served our country, in the cause of peace and in all fields of conflict.

Dedicated to the memory of those who served in the

Korea, Malaya