Stockton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Stockton War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Stockton War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  The soldiers memorial was originally unveiled by Lieutenant Colonel Short on the 25th April 1922 in memory of the men from Stockton who served in World War One. The names of those who lost their lives in World Two were added to the memorial at a later date.

The memorial is a sandstone plinth with granite name plates, surmounted by a statue of an Australian Soldier, complete with rifle. Plaques were added to the memorial in 2013 under a Saluting Their Service Grant to commemorate conflicts in Afghanistan and Iraq and peacekeeping operations in Timor.  Several painted World War Two tank traps have now been placed adjacent to the memorial.

The Stockton Soldiers' Memorial was unveiled during the afternoon, in the presence of a large gathering, which included representatives from various patriotic associations, and school children. Proceedings opened by the National Anthem being played by the Stockton Band, conducted by Mr. O. Coughlan. The hymn, "O God, Our Help in Ages Past," was then sung after which a prayer was said by the Rev. A. N. Williamson (Church of England), followed by the Lord's Prayer.  An introductory address was given by the Mayor, Alderman Griffiths, who extended sympathy to the parents of those who had left their homes to fight and never returned. The statue was erected in memory of the boys who had gone out to stop a nation who had started out to conquer the world.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Mitchell Street, Hereford Street T- Intersection, Stockton, 2295