Speers Point and District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The Roll of Honour is a photographic roll of residents of Speers Point and district who served in World  War Two.

Note: The Speers Point RSL was sold in November 2014. It is understood the Five Islands Recreation Club, owned by the RSL club, and parking lot will be demolished by the buyer.​ The club went into voluntary administration after losing a court battle with Boolaroo-Speers Point RSL Sub Branch over land used for car parking.  The Speers Point RSL Club and the Boolaroo-Speers Point RSL Sub Branch are separate entities.  The club was in dispute with the RSL sub branch over a land title.

The location of the Honour Roll is unknown. The Honour Roll may be held by the Boolaroo- Speers Point RSL Sub Branch whose address is listed as 24 Main Road Boolaroo.

Address:189 Main Road, Speers Point RSL, Speers Point, 2284

Source: SKP, NRWM