Singleton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

24-May-2016 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson / Russell Byers / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. In 2002 an octagonal plinth was placed at the memorial listing the names of those from the district who lost thier lives in World War Two.

Singleton, Monday. The war memorial column, erected by the people of Singleton and district in Burdekin Park in honour of the men and women who left this district to serve in the Great War, was unveiled yesterday afternoon by Major General C. H. Brand. Several hundred people were present. Addresses were delivered by the Mayor (Alderman J. W. B. Waterhouse), Councillor A. S. Pankhurst (representing the Shire President), and Major-General Brand.

The dedication prayer was recited by the Rev. H. Linton.  Mr. G. S. O'Halloran, on behalf of the memorial fund committee, handed over the memorial to the Mayor. The monument, which is of Uralla grey granite, is 35 feet high, and cost £1500. Eight polished piles, each four feet long and two feet wide, surmount the base, there being two columns of names on each panel. Major-General Brand was later presented with a silk Australian flag by the Mayor, on behalf of the Citizens' War Memorial Committee.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 1 December 1925.

Address:George Street, Burdekin Park, Singleton, 2330
GPS Coordinates:Lat: 32.563664

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th November, 1925

To the men and women who enlisted from Singleton and District to serve in the Great War 1914 - 1919

Honoured dead

Returned

Nurses

This stone was laid by Edward Lloyd Jones on April 25th 1925

This memorial was unveiled by Major-General C. H. Brand C.B. C.M.G. D.S.O. on 29th November 1925

Korea
Malaya

Malaysia
Vietnam

Octagonal Plinth :
World War II
1939 -1945

We will remember them

Plaque :

This memorial was unveiled on 15 August 2002 by Lieutenant Colonel P T Roney Commanding Officer School of Infantry,  Singleton

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM