Shellharbour War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Shellharbour War Memorial : 18-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial consists of two monuments which were originally separate but are now firmly attached, one above the other and commemorates those from the District who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The first monument was originally erected in 1900 and recorded a single death in the Boer War. A separate monument, which contained a captured German machine gun and honour roll was erected in 1922 to commemorate the many local citizens who fought in World War One, to this was added the names of the citizens who fought in World War Two. It is believed that the two monuments were combined in the 1980s.

This monument also commemorates the wreck of the U.S. Cities Service Boston which sunk at nearby Bass Point in 1943. This plaque was placed on the memorial in 1983.

On Wednesday was unveiled the handsome monument erected in the Reserve, at Shellharbour to the memory of Trooper S. Atchison, of the N.S.W. Mounted Infantry, 1st Contingent, (formerly of the 5th Infantry Regiment) who was killed by a shell whilst holding horses in an action fought near Arundel. The ceremony was performed by Mr Archibald Campbell, M.P., for Illawarra. The Mayor of Shellharbour and the Revs. J. Burgess and B. Stephens, and others also took part. Mrs. Atchison, mother of the deceased, and the brothers and sisters and relatives were present. Sam Atchison, who was a native of Shellharbour, was for a long time resident in the Epping district, in the employment of Mr. R. Hilliard, J.P. [The Atchison memorial font at St. Alban's, Epping, is to be dedicated to morrow.]
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW)
 2 June 1900.

The picturesquely situated seaside park at Shellharbour was on Monday afternoon the scene of a large assembly gathered to witness the unveiling of a war memorial which incorporates a public roll of honor and mounts the war trophy allotted to Shellharbour. a captured machine gun : this memorial being erected by Shellharbour Repatriation Committee. Written apologies for absence were tendered on behalf of Colonel C. Fuller and Mr. Chopin, Ald. Thomas introduced the Mayor (Alderman O'Keefe), who, in performing the unveiling ceremony, paid eloquent tribute to the A.I.F. and expressed sympathy with the bereaved relatives of the fallen.
South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW), 30 June 1922.

Despite very unpleasant weather conditions there was a large gathering at the War Memorial at Shelharbour on Sunday last for the unveiling of the Tablet listing the names of those who served in the 1939-45 war. The Tablet, which has been affixed to the eastern face of the obelisk in the Park near the Shellharbour Jetty, is similar in design to the one commemorating the 1914 -18 war, and contains 42 names, 7 of whom paid the supreme sacrifice.
Kiama Independent (NSW), 6 December 1947.

Address:Addison Street, Caroline Chisholm Park, Shellharbour, 2529

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th May, 1900

This monument was erected by public subscription

In memory of Samuel Charles Atchison who was killed at Rensburg South Africa on the 22nd February 1900 while in  active service in the British Boer War.

Aged 24 years.

Wait till thou too hast fought the noble strife,
And won : Through Jesus Christ the crown of life

This plaque commemorates the 108th anniversary of the supreme sacrifice paid by Pte Samuel Charles Atchison whilst serving in the British Boer War.

Lest We Forget.

Shellharbour City Council.