Scone & District War Memorial Swimming Pool Print Page Print this page

14-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers / Roger Johnson / Henry Moulds

The pool commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

At last meeting of Scone Municipal Council, a letter was received from the Scone Parents and Citizens' Association suggesting that swimming baths be constructed in Scone as a war memorial, and the members of the Council were all in favor of this move made.  The Town Clerk, (Mr. J. A. Doring) informed Council that he had written to Maitland Council for copies of the plans and specifications of the baths recently erected in that town.

Also to the Department for copies of their model Ppan of swimming pool. The Mayor moved a resolution that the Parents and Citizens' Association be informed that Scone Council had already placed the matter of the building of swimming baths in Scone as a postwar work, and that  Council would be pleased to associate the work with a war memorial. The motion was carried unanimously.
North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW), 13 April 1944.

Address:Kelly & Guernsey Streets, Scone, 2337