Rye Park Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two.  The Rye Park Welcome Home Committee was responsible for raising funds for the hall through sports and various methods. It was opened in 1923 and cost £1,600. Extensions were made to the hall in 1953 to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

The hall houses a German machine gun which was allotted to the town in 1920 as a war trophy and originally kept inside a shop.

The completed plans and specifications for building extensions at Rye Park Hall were discussed at a meeting recently. Building is to be commenced in the next few months and when completed Rye Park's Hall will be hard to beat. Some details of the plans gave rise to considerable discussion, especially windows, and members decided to use box frames instead of steel as provided in plans. A Building Committee of five was appointed to discuss ordering materials, etc. The terminology to be used on new facade of the building aroused controversy. Ultimately decision was reached to use the lettering "Rye Park Memorial Hall.'" Permission for building has been requested from the local Shire Council and the Committee hope to get things under way as soon as possible. Arrangements are being made to order bricks and other materials.
Boorowa News (NSW), 17 April 1953.

Address:Yass Street, Rye Park, 2586