Richmond War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / Roger Johnson

The Richmond War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One.

Pillars have been erected around the original monument to commemorate other conflicts and were completed in April 2007.

Richmond, Saturday. The fine granite monument erected in honor of the men of Richmond and district who served in the war was unveiled this afternoon by Brigadier-General Cox. The memorial was erected through the efforts of the ladies of the Richmond Comforts Fund. There was an immense gathering, and the proceedings were marked by great enthusiasm. Among the speakers were the Rev. W. R. Milne, the Rev. Father Stevens, the Rev. F. Dillon, Colonel Thomas Fiaschi, Colonel Pierre Fiaschi, Brigadier-General Lamrock, Colonel Paine, Mayor Southee, the principal of the Hawkesbury Agricultural College, and Messrs. R. Bruce Walker, E. S. Corr M's.L.A. and Mr. E. K. Bowden. Councillor B. E. Sullivan, Mayor of Rlchmond, presided.
Sun (Sydney), 10 April 1921.

Address:March & East Market Streets, Richmond Park, Richmond, 2753