Quandialla District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who have served in World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

Quite a large crowd gathered at Quandialla last weekend for the dedication and unveiling of the Quandialla and District Cenotaph. The gathering was welcomed by Mr. W. D. Mainwaring, president of the Progress Association, who said it was a most important occasion in the history of Quandialla. Rev. F. R. Woodwell, Th.L., Rector of Thuddungra, dedicated the cenotaph. This was followed by the National Anthem, and the dedication prayers. The hymn "O, God Our Help in Ages Past," was sung, and this was followed by a short but pleasing lesson by Rev. Woodwell. Mr. John Howse, MHR. in his address, expressed his pleasure that Mr. S. D. Dickson, MLA, had been invited to unveil the cenotaph.

He said Mr. Dickson had put a lot of his time and energy into helping servicemen. He thought that the cenotaph was a very appropriate and suitable one and congratulated Quandialla and district on its fine job in this regard. In his unveiling speech, Mr. Dickson said he knew the history of the cenotaph, and the work many people of the district had put into it. He also knew that the committee of the Memorial Hall were working hard to get the hall built and so give service to the community, at the same time providing a place where residents could gather to give homage to the dead. He then unveiled the cenotaph. Mr. E. Mosman. president ot the Quandialla branch of the RSS and AILA, placed a wreath on the cenotaph, the Last Post was sounded, followed by two minutes silence.
West Wyalong Advocate (NSW),  25 March 1954.

Address:Second Street, Quandialla, 2721