Pymble Soldiers` Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Pymble Soldiers` Memorial Park was established to commemorate those who served in World War One. The park was officially opened on the 9th March 1929.

The park was established by Ku-ring-gai Council on land donated to Council for the purpose of establishing a Soldiers Memorial for the residents of Pymble. The park is an excellent example of an inter-war period Memorial Park that has retained picturesque elements such as rose beds and formal terraces and displays Edwardian style influences through the stone archway, sandstone crazy paving and emphasis on exotic flowering trees.

IMPRESSIVE CEREMONY.
Pymble Soldiers Memorial Park was officially opened on Saturday afternoon in the presence of a large number of local residents by Dr. Read, vice- president of the parks committee of the Kuringai Municipal Shire. Situated in an elevated position, 843 feet above sea level, the park commands extensive panoramic views, taking in the Sydney Heads, South Head Lighthouse, Sydney Railway station, the University, the Harbor Bridge, and other notable landmarks. It is about a mile from Pymble station, and faces Plttwater Road. The site, a little more than an acre and a quarter, was purchased for £700. £650 being voted by the council for lay-out and improvements.
Labor Daily (Sydney, NSW : 1924 - 1938), Monday 11 March 1929.

Address:Mona Vale Road & Riddles Lane, Pymble, 2073