Port Macquarie CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Cenotaph commemorates those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional plaques have been added to the monument to commemorate other conflicts, and a number of black marble plinths have been erected around the front of the monument listing the names of those who served. The cenotaph was rededicated in 2000 and on the 9th April 2018 in the Town Square.

The Port Macquarie and District Soldiers' War Memorial has been placed in position, and is ready for the unveiling ceremony, which will take place at 3 p.m. on Wednesday next and should be the most impressive function in connection with the centenary celebrations. There was some difference of opinion at the outset as to what form the memorial should take, but it must be admitted that no more permanent record of the deeds of our heroes could be devised than this monument of Australian trachyte and Aberdeen granite. This combination of materials will be impervious to the weather for centuries, - and is as permanent as anything in this world can be. The Port Macquarie Band will be in attendance, and play airs appropriate to the occasion. It is hoped there will be a good attendance of soldiers at the unveiling. Permission has been secured for them to wear uniform on this important occasion of the dedication of a monuments to the imperishable deeds of valor for themselves and their dead comrades.
Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW),
26 March 1921.

This week Port Macquarie - Hastings Council is commencing works to relocate the Port Macquarie Cenotaph. Currently located at the Town Green, the cenotaph will be moved back as close to its original location on the northern side of the Horton and Clarence Street intersection, and is intended to be a major feature of the upgraded Port Macquarie Town Square. The project has been initiated by Port Macquarie RSL Sub-branch who lodged a development application to relocate the Cenotaph back to its original 1921 position, with this application being approved by Council in October 2015.
Port Macquarie-Hastings Council, 29 Fenruary 2016.

Address:Horton & Clarence Street, Town Square, Port Macquarie, 2444