H.M.A.S. Parramatta MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Hugh Tranter

The monument commemorates the service of all ships to bear the name "Parramatta" in the Royal Australian Navy.

The monument comprises the aft (stern) end of the former vessel, as removed from the shipwreck site. The stern was cut from the once intact hull by oxyacetylene torches. It also features descriptive boards which give details of the vessels.

H.M.A.S. Parramatta was the first ship built in 1910 for the fledgling Commonwealth Naval Forces, later to become the Royal Australian Navy. H.M.A.S. Parramatta served with distinction during  World War One, mostly in Australian and southeast Asian waters, although she was off Gallipoli for a brief period. She was retired from service in 1928 and the bow and stern salvaged as relics in 1973.

Address:George Street, Queens Wharf Reserve, Parramatta, 2150

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th June, 1981