Oatley War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Dedication Plaque : April 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Oatley War Memorial commemorates Australian service men and women who have served in all wars and conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The original war memorial was located in the grounds of the Oatley Public School and was unveiled on the 25th October 1924 by Brigadier-General Lloyd in memory of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The War Memorial was relocated and completely refurbished over a two year period by Kogarah Council in conjunction with Oatley RSL Sub Branch and incorporated in a new memorial and rededicated in 1962. The Memorial now boasts a completely new look with a remake of the south wall and the surrounds being cement rendered and painted.

The monument consists of two stones sitting on a cement rendered base, the upper stone has marble plaques on either side dedicated to the Diggers of World War One while the lower block has one on either side. The Eastern side commemorates those of World War Two and the Western side commemorates those of Korea, Malaya & Vietnam. The base section on the eastern side also has a plaque. The memorial is surrounded by gardens which complement the refurbishment. On the garden wall approaching the Memorial the original dedication plaque has been re-affixed.

Address:Oatley Avenue & Frederick Street, Oatley Memorial Gardens, Oatley, 2223

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 31st March, 1962