Nyngan & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Doncaster

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One.

The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date. On a pillar near the monument is a foundation stone laid by the Prince of Wales in 1920 when a hall project was favoured. An Australia Remembers Plaque is also located at the monument.

Last week a war memorial was unveiled at Nyngan. The Memorial is of unpolished Bathurst granite, with a polished face bearing over 200 names, and built in column style. Its weight is 23 tons, and the foundations weigh a further 20 tons. A bronze laquered laurel wreath is attached to the column above the names. On one the supporting pillars is set the stone originally laid by the Prince of Wales in 1920, when the hall project was favoured.
Western Herald (Bourke, NSW), 6 August 1937.

Address:Cobar & Tabratong Streets, Bogan Shire Council , Nyngan, 2825