Nyngan & District War Memorial PoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Doncaster

The swimming pool commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The first Olympic standard pool ever built in the far west will be given a gala opening at Nyngan next Saturday. The new pool is being dedicated as a living memorial to the district's war dead, and the official opening will be performed by Major-Ceneral W. J. V. Windeyer, CBE, DSO, ED, KC, MA, LLB. The opening ceremony will be highlighted by an aquatic display by noted Sydney' swimmers and divers. The organisers have asked local swimmers to compete against the visitors in a carnival to be held that night when the baths will be floodlit.

Situated in a 35 acre park land wherein are located a bowling green, 12 tennis courts and a turf wicket, the new pool has cost £42,000. Of this the State Government has contributed £10,000 and a local committee has raised a further £10,000. The Minister for Public Works,  Mr. J. B. Renshaw who will be present at the opening will arrive at Nyngan on Friday night after performing the official opening ceremony of the electricity extension at Warren.
Narromine News and Trangie Advocate (NSW),

Address:Bogan Street, Nyngan, 2825