Nowendoc Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

A well attended public meeting met at the Nowendoc Hall on Saturday week, the object being the discussion of the committee's report re costs, etc of building a new hall. It was decided to build a Memorial Hall in memory of those killed in this and the last war. Considerable discussion took place as to the method of raising finance. Mr. G. R. Hicks led the discussion for direct-giving, while Mr. A. C. Holstein was chief advocate for other means - of raising finance as well as by direct gift.

It was decided to leave the decision in the hands of a committee of nine. The method of choosing the committee was rather unique. A name was chosen and seconded, and the first nine names called constituted the committee. The Memorial Hall is to cost in the vicinity of £1000, and any funds raised before the end of the war are to be invested in the Victory Loan.
Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW),

Address:Nowendoc Road, Nowendoc, 2354