Memorial GrovePrint Page Print this page

Memorial Grove : 26-02-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The grove of trees commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. Originally there were 27 families of those commemorated and 5 Associations, all whom paid five guineas (pre decimal) each for a plaque and a tree.

The Grove is a commemorative and reflective garden space with multiple memorials and plaques positioned throughout. Feeatures include a column surmounted by an eagle statue and a memorial tree. There are also numerous plaques for servicemen with the date of their death.

The War Memorial Grove was developed from a community desire to honour servicemen and women killed during the world wars. It was constructed from public and private funds, some of the money coming from families whose relatives are commemorated on each of the 68 plaques featured throughout the garden. Much of the work was done by volunteer members of the New Lambton Heights Garden Club, and this relationship has been maintained till this day.

It was opened and dedicated as a War Memorial in 1961 by the then Anglican Bishop of Newcastle, Rt. Rev. James Housden. Steps leading to tthe Memorial Grove were contributed by the Newcastle and District Council sub-branches of the R.S,S. & A.I.L.A. and R.S,L. Clubs in memory of those who served and dedicated on 11th November 1962.

Address:Darby & Laman Streets, Civic Park , Newcastle, 2300

Monument Type:Trees
Designer:Augustus Aley

Plaque :

Memorial Grove designed by Augustus Aley, A.R.A.I.A. and implemented by Newcastle City Council for the Newcastle Groups of the Garden Club of Australia.

Here find quietness and peace and appreciate the consecrated service to humanity of all those who abandoned self interest for the ideal of freedom in our time.

Dedicated by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle the Right Reverend A.G. Housden, B.A., Th.D. on Sunday 12th November 1961.

Source: SKP,NRWM, MA