Civic Park War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-October-2017 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The Civic Park War Memorial was officially rededicated in 2003 to commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

Hamilton R.S.L. Sub-branch last night approved of Civic Park as the site of the proposed cenotaph memorial to war dead. The District Council had asked the sub-branch to approve one of the alternate sites - Civic Park or Parnell Place. These had been chosen by a council sub-committee, the County Planner (Mr. Stone) and sculptor Paul Beadle. The President (Mr. T. Fitzgerald) said Civic Park was the most desirable place for a cenotaph. It was more central and could accommodate a larger crowd.
Newcastle Morning Herald & Miners' Advocate (NSW ),
17th June 1954.

Address:King Street, Civic Park , Newcastle, 2300

To the glory of God

And to all men and women who served, fought and died in all wars and conflicts.

This memorial was officially rededicated by Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair AC, AO(Mil), KSt J, RAN Rtd former Governor of New South Wales on 11 November 2003

Councillors of City of Newcastle
Lord Mayor John S Tate

1914 - 1918    1939 - 1945

This memorial is dedicated to honour the men and women of Newcastle and District who, in service with the Armed and Auxiliary Forces of the Commonwealth gave their lives to bequeath to others a heritage of freedom and security.

Greater love hath no man than this

At the going down of the sun - And in the morning
We will remember them

In Remembrance

Kprea                  Malaya
1950 - 1953        1948 - 1960

Borneo
1962 - 1966

Malay Peninsula   Vietnam
1964 - 1966          1962 - 1973

Back Inscription

Honouring the role of members of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service 1942 – 1945 and all service women who served their Country.

Commemorating the 60th anniversary in 2005 of Victory in the Pacific and the end of the Second World War,

Unveiled by Mrs Dulcie Giles A.A.M.W.S.  President  Newcastle

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM